Iowa Public Information Board Agency Counsel Alexander Lee:
[…] Iowa Code § 22.10(2). Once a party makes these showings, the defendant has the burden to show compliance, and the court must issue an injunction if it finds the defendant has not complied by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 22.10(3)(a); see also Diercks, 806 N.W.2d at 653 (“Once the citizen shows the city denied his or her request to access government records, the burden shifts to the city to demonstrate it complied with the chapter’s requirements.”).
Iowa Code § 22.2(1) vests the right in the requester: “Every person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record….”
D. Analysis
The record reflects no written response from the Attorney General’s Office to the requester. Communicating substantive request status orally to a third party does not satisfy duties owed to the requester under Chapter 22 and frustrates reviewability.